INCI name: ALGAE EXTRACT
Rating: VERY GOOD
What is algae extract?
Algae extracts are of the microalgae Nannochloropsis oculata. The main components of this extract are polysaccharides (multiple sugars), amino acids and vitamins, especially vitamin B12 and vitamin C, which is highly effective as an antioxidant. Other forms of seaweed, such as Irish moss and carrageenan, contain proteins, vitamin A, sugar, starch, vitamin B1, iron, sodium, phosphorus, magnesium, copper and calcium. Most of these substances are beneficial to the skin, acting as emollients, soothing agents or antioxidants.
Effect – Algae extract skin benefits
Extracts of marine algae (seaweed) are preferred in cosmetics, while freshwater algae are mostly used in nutrition.
A thin film is formed on the skin upon application, which causes an immediately noticeable tightening effect. With regular use, acts against oxidative stress and stimulates the formation of collagen. The skin is tightened in the long term.
Algae extract correspond in part to the skin’s own moisturizing components and are extremely moisture-binding. They are popular as a moisturizing ingredient in facial toners and scrubs, as they make the skin smooth and supple.
Some algae are also potential skin sensitizers. For example, the phycocyanin contained in blue-green algae is suspected of having a sensitizing effect according to tests.
Use of algae extract in skincare
Products with skin-firming, smoothing, moisturizing or perfuming effects.
Recent research indicates that forms of brown algae show promise in improving the appearance of aging skin. As a plant-based ingredient, all types of algae tend to break down with regular exposure to air and light.
Therefore, avoid products with algae that are packaged in jars.
Marine algae as attractive source to skin care