Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (INCI)

INCI names: ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE | ALOE FEROX LEAF EXTRACT

Rating: VERY GOOD

Origin of Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

The aloe vera plant is native to Africa and was introduced to Asia, America and Europe. Cultures also exist in South and East Africa, as well as in India. To date, about 200 species of the genus Aloe are known.

Active ingredients

Aloin, aloinoside, aloe-emodin, chrysophanic acid, homonataloin, p-hydroxycinnamic acid and its esters, glucosides, galacturonic acids, saponins. complex mucopolysaccharides, proteins, enzyme systems such as catalase, amylase, oxidase, cellulase and allinase.

Benefits of aloe barbadensis leaf juice

Aloe vera is a commonly used plant extract with soothing properties, antioxidant qualities, and hydrating properties due to its polysaccharide and sterol content.
In pharmacology it belongs to the strongly effective laxatives. In cosmetics, aloe vera has been elevated to a true miracle plant in the last 20 years, although positive things were already known from the past:

Abbess Hildegard as well as Paracelsus knew the good effect on purulent abscesses. Aristotle and Alexander the Great used aloe to treat wounds, Cleopatra to achieve eternal beauty. Since 1977, intensive research has been done on the effects of aloe.
It was found to significantly increase the rate of healing of injuries to the epidermis. Positive effects have been observed in the case of damage caused by X-rays. There are studies concerning erythema healing, re-epithelialization and dermatoglyphic formation.

Aloe vera has multiple benefits for the skin. It can provide a refreshing sensation and is often used in after-sun products. Aloe also contains occlusive properties, which protect the skin’s outermost layers against moisture loss.
Over all, aloe is a good ingredient, but it’s benefits tend to be overstated for cosmetic claims. A lot of research is needed about the effectiveness of aloe for some of these more miraculous sounding cosmetic claims.

Use of aloe barbadensis leaf juice

In cosmetics, its moisturizing, astringent, emollient, cell growth stimulating and bacteriostatic effects are used in creams and preparations.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

It's your first time buying from allyouneat.com? Well, lucky you! We are generous today. 🎁

At checkout, you'll get at least EUR 30 off. All you've to do now is buy that bottle of Ultimate Face Cream. Add your Email for even more goodies.