Hedera Helix Extract (INCI)

INCI name: HEDERA HELIX (Ivy) EXTRACT

Origin

Ivy (Hedera Helix) is native to North Africa and Europe and is common in our forests as an evergreen climbing shrub, often growing as a shade plant on beech and oak trees, but also creeping along the ground.

Active ingredients

Triterpene saponins such as hederacoside A, B and C, beta-hederin, ScoDolin. Falcarion, caffeic acid, chlorogenic acid, vitamin C and E, beta-carotene, rutin.

Effect

As with most saponin drugs, surface-active properties (foaming action, wetting and dispersing action) play a role. Extracts have expectorant (liquefaction of viscous mucus and stimulation of glandular secretion), spasmolytic (bronchial catarrh, asthma, whooping cough), anti-edematous (hederin), antifungal, antiphlogistic (anti-inflammatory) and antiviral effects.

  • has an antifungal effect (against fungi)
  • effective against viruses
  • anti-inflammatory
  • decongestant

Use

The external use of ivy is for ulcers, calluses and burns. In cosmetics, ivy leaf extracts are used for their astringent and skin cleansing, firming and strengthening properties.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!