Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil (INCI)

INCI names: PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS (Sweet Almond) OIL | HYDROGENATED SWEET ALMOND OIL

Origin

The almond tree (and thus almond oil) is probably originally native to subtropical China and the Near East and has been cultivated for thousands of years in warm, temperate zones (southern Europe, North Africa). A distinction is made mainly between two cultivated forms, the sweet and the bitter almond tree.
The sweet almonds are slightly larger than the bitter ones, about 2 to 2.5 cm long and 1.5 cm wide.

Active ingredients

Almond oil is obtained by pressing the ripe seeds from the sweet almond tree, yielding a pale yellow, odorless, mild-tasting oil. Almond butter is obtained from cold-pressed sweet almond oil by partially saturating the fatty acids in a special fat-hardening process.

Fatty acid composition of the oil:
oleic acid 70 %
cis-linoleic acid 19 %
palmitic acid 6 %
stearic acid 3 %
myristic acid 1 %
palmitoleic acid 0.6
Linolenic acid 0.2 %

Effect

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil or almond butter are very nourishing and precious oil components. They are quickly absorbed into the skin and make it soft and supple. The valuable ingredients help to retain moisture and activate the skin metabolism.

  • fast absorbing
  • makes soft and supple
  • suitable for all skin types
  • helps retain moisture

Use

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis is suitable for all skin types. Especially dry skin, which tends to flaking and itching, benefits from the nourishing and refatting properties.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

It's your first time buying from allyouneat.com? Well, lucky you! We are generous today. 🎁

At checkout, you'll get at least EUR 30 off. All you've to do now is buy that bottle of Ultimate Face Cream. Add your Email for even more goodies.