INCI name: TOCOPHERYL ACETATE
Rating: VERY GOOD
Tocopheryl acetate (dl-alpha-tocopheryl-acetate, rrr-alpha-tocopheryl acetate or dl a tocopheryl acetate) belongs to the provitamins. It is a vitamin E derivative, which is converted to vitamin E in the body and is an oily, odorless, water-insoluble liquid. One of the most well-known and researched antioxidants for the body and for skin. Vitamin E is naturally found in human skin but can become depleted from constant exposure to the environment without sun protection.
It can penetrate the skin’s sublayers and moisturizes. It provides much needed structural support and moisture for dry skin while being gentle on sensitive skin. Can be used on all other skin types to moisturize without being greasy. It can reduce water loss from the skin and help retain moisture.
It as well can help reduce melasma-brown, gray spots on the skin and dark circles under the eyes that may be due to lack of sleep. Research has found that natural forms of vitamin E are more potent than synthetic ones. Both types can act as antioxidants, but natural forms are more effective.
- skin caring
Is tocopheryl acetate vegan?
As it is a man-made ingredient sourced from vegetable oils or petroleum, it is classed as a vegan ingredient.
If you are vegan, be careful to only buy products that have been verified as cruelty-free and with no animal byproducts.
What is tocopheryl acetate used for?
Often used in skin care, oils, lotions, hair care, gels and serums. Vitamin E was a popular tip for treating scars, but a ton of research has shown that it doesn’t work. In some cases, applying pure vitamin E can actually make the scar worse.
More about it: U.S. National Institutes of Health with professional fact sheet on Vitamin E