Agrimonia Eupatoria Extract (INCI)

INCI name: AGRIMONIA EUPATORIA EXTRACT

Rating: GOOD

Origin

Agrimony (Agrimonia Eupatoria) is a perennial with golden yellow flowers common in the northern hemisphere. The species is widespread throughout Europe, Asia, Africa, and North America. The common habitats of this species are along the slopes, roadsides, and rocky areas. They are also found in dry grasslands and arid forests.

Active ingredients

Agrimonia eupatoria extract contains catechins, ellagins, gallotannins, ursolic acid and various flavonoids.
Research shows that agrimonia eupatoria extract has antioxidant properties. Whether or not it has a benefit when applied topically is not known.

Effect

Agrimonia eupatoria L. is an herb of the Rosaceae family, widely used in traditional folk medicine for its beneficial effects.
The tannins have an astringent, anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effect by forming a coagulation membrane in the uppermost layers of the skin.

  • tightening/firming
  • soothing
  • anti-inflammatory
  • antibacterial

Use

Agrimonia eupatoria uses are in astringent skin care products for normal to oily skin.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

It's your first time buying from allyouneat.com? Well, lucky you! We are generous today. 🎁

At checkout, you'll get at least EUR 30 off. All you've to do now is buy that bottle of Ultimate Face Cream. Add your Email for even more goodies.