Cosmetic Ingredients

Cosmetic Ingredients In Skin CareCosmetic ingredients (INCI) and their effects:
What’s in it, what does it do?

 

Acacia Farnesiana Extract (INCI)

INCI name: ACACIA FARNESIANA EXTRACT Rating: BAD This extract is derived from the flowers and stems of the Acacia plant. This tree is also known as Vachellia farnesianas. Acacia farnesiana extract for skin is a plant-based ingredient that doesn’t d...

Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 - Argireline™ (INCI)

INCI name: ACETYL HEXAPEPTIDE-8 / ARGIRELINE™ / ACETYL HEXAPEPTIDE-3 Rating: GOOD What are benefits of Argireline? Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 or Argireline ™ is an anti-wrinkle hexapeptide based on natural amino acids and is considered a safer and mil...

Actinidia Chinensis Fruit Extract (INCI)

INCI name: ACTINIDIA CHINENSIS FRUIT EXTRACT Rating: GOOD Origin Also known as Chinese gooseberry, the kiwi bush is cultivated in Eastern China, New Zealand and California. The fruits are very rich in vitamin C. The actinidia chinensis fruit extract...

Agrimonia Eupatoria Extract (INCI)

INCI name: AGRIMONIA EUPATORIA EXTRACT Rating: GOOD Origin Agrimony (Agrimonia Eupatoria) is a perennial with golden yellow flowers common in the northern hemisphere. The species is widespread throughout Europe, Asia, Africa, and North America....

Algae Extract (INCI)

INCI name: ALGAE EXTRACT Rating: VERY GOOD What is algae extract? Algae extracts are of the microalgae Nannochloropsis oculata . The main components of this extract are polysaccharides (multiple sugars), amino acids and vitamins, especially vitamin...

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (INCI)

INCI names: ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE | ALOE FEROX LEAF EXTRACT Rating: VERY GOOD Origin of Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice The aloe vera plant is native to Africa and was introduced to Asia, America and Europe. Cultures also exist in South and East...

Althaea Officinalis Root Extract (INCI)

INCI name: ALTHAEA OFFICINALIS ROOT EXTRACT Origin Marshmallow (Althaea Officinalis) is a perennial up to 1.5 m tall with felted leaves and pale pink or white flowers. It is native to central Europe to southern Siberia. The dried roots are used. Active...

Aluminum Chlorohydrate (INCI)

INCI name: ALUMINUM CHLOROHYDRATE Rating: GOOD What is it? Aluminum chlorohydrate belongs to aluminum salts. Is aluminum chlorohydrate the same as aluminum chloride? Aluminum chloride and aluminum zirconium are besides aluminum chlorohydrate...

Amaranthus Caudatus Seed Oil (INCI)

INCI name: AMARANTHUS CAUDATUS SEED OIL Rating: VERY GOOD Origin of Amaranthus Caudatus Seed Oil Amaranthus caudatus seed oil comes from the amaranth, from the family Amaranthaceae, also called foxtail. This contains very small seeds with about...

Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil (INCI)

INCI name: ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL Origin The argania apinosa kernel oil is obtained from the fruits of the argania. The roots of the argania (Argania spinosa), in southwestern Morocco, reach up to 30 meters deep into the dry soil to reach water....

Azelaic Acid (INCI)

INCI name: AZELAIC ACID Effect It has antibacterial and comedolytic (comedogen dissolving) effects. It inhibits the growth of propionic bacteria involved in the development of acne and the formation of acne-promoting fatty acids. Various studies...

Beta-Carotene (INCI)

INCI name: BETA-CAROTENE Origin Beta-carotene is a red plant polyene pigment that is readily soluble in fats and oils. It is widely distributed in the plant and animal kingdom and is associated with alpha- and gamma-carotene. Oxygen and light cause...

Betaine (INCI)

INCI name: BETAINE Origin Betaine (trimethylglycine) is a moisturizer derived from sugar beet. Effect It causes the skin to retain its moisture through osmosis regulation. It has an anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory effect. It reduces the irritation...

Bifida Ferment Lysate (INCI)

INCI name: BIFIDA FERMENT LYSATE Rating: VERY GOOD Origin Bifida Ferment Lysate are inactivated complexes obtained from cultures of bacteria of the Bifidus group. Effect Light and sun are the causal factors of skin aging. The influence of UV...

Biosaccharide Gum-1 - Fucogel™ (INCI)

INCI name: BIOSACCHARIDE GUM-1 Active ingredients Fucose-rich polysaccharide composed of the building blocks fucose, galactose and galacturonic acid. Effect Due to its high-molecular polysaccharide structure, Fucogel forms a water-binding film...

Borago Officinalis Seed Oil (INCI)

INCI name: BORAGO OFFICINALIS SEED OIL Origin Borago officinalis seed oil is obtained from the seed of borage (Borago officinalis). It is the oil that has the highest content of gamma-linolenic acid (see vitamin F). Effect This valuable vegetable...

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter (INCI)

INCI name: BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER Origin of Butyrospermum Parkii Butter Shea butter is obtained from the nuts of the African shea tree, which grows in Central Africa. The butter itself is solid and in the refined state a semi-solid vegetable...

Camellia Kissi Seed Oil (INCI)

INCI name: CAMELLIA KISSI SEED OIL Origin Camellia kissi seed oil, also known as "Tsubaki" oil or Sasanqua oil, has been used in the Orient for decades for hair care. In exclusive Japanese restaurants it is used for frying and baking. It is obtained...

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract (INCI)

INCI name: CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT Origin The tea bush grows 1.5 - 2 m tall and has oval lanceolate leaves and small white flowers. The main area of distribution is Asia. The Chinese appreciate tea as a stimulating, strengthening and toning...

Canola Oil (INCI)

INCI name: CANOLA OIL Origin of Canola Oil Rapeseed has become one of the most important oil crops in recent years. It is a vegetable oil and is obtained in oil mills by pressing or extraction from high-quality rapeseed (Brassica campestris). Rapeseed...

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (INCI)

INCI name: CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE Origin Neutral oil, or caprylic/capric triglyceride, is used in many cosmetics as a synthetic fat component that mimics natural triglycerides. The liquid oil, which is made from vegetable oils, has a smoothing...

Caprylyl Glycol - Octan-1,2-diol (INCI)

INCI names: Octan-1,2-diol | CAPRYLYL GLYCOL Origin It is an alcohol derived from caprylic acid. Caprylic acid is obtained from palm or coconut oil or the milk of mammals. It is mostly of natural origin and is a clear, colorless liquid with a slight...

Carbomer (INCI)

INCI name: CARBOMER Origin The active ingredient polyacrylic acid (Carbomer) is a man-made gel that binds moisture. Effect emulsion stabilizing gel-forming viscosity regulating Use Serves as an auxiliary for stabilizing...

Carica Papaya Fruit Extract (INCI)

INCI name: CARICA PAPAYA FRUIT EXTRACT Origin The papaya plant originated in tropical America; today it is cultivated in the West Indies, Tanzania and Hawaii. Active ingredients The orange-yellow carica papaya fruits contain: Ascorbic acid (vitamin...

Carnitine (INCI)

INCI name: CARNITINE Origin More specifically, L-carnitine, is a naturally occurring vitamin-like substance. It plays an essential role in the energy metabolism of human, animal and plant cells. Effect Widely used as an anti-cellulite agent....

Ceramides (INCI)

INCI name: CERAMIDES Origin Today's knowledge and the discovery of the intricately built skin lipids, the ceramides, a subclass of the sphingolipids, we owe to modern analytical chemistry and biology. Through the research of the composition of the...

Cetyl Alcohol (INCI)

INCI names: CETYL ALCOHOL | 1-HEXADECANOL Origin Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as a stabilizer and is a very well tolerated, smoothing and non-greasy component in emulsions and hair care products. In addition, it can improve the absorption...

Chamomilla Recutita Extract (INCI)

INCI name: CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA (Matricaria) EXTRACT Origin Chamomile (Chamomilla Recutita) is an aromatic fragrant herb with branched stem and multiple pinnate leaves, which can grow up to 50 cm high. In the period from May to September, chamomile...

Citrus Aurantifolia Fruit Extract (INCI)

INCI name: CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA FRUIT EXTRACT Origin Limes are the fruit of Citrus aurantifolia (Swingle), belong to the orange family and are a vitamin C booster. Originally native to the East Indian Archipelago, the plant belongs to the Rutaceare...

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Fruit Water (INCI)

INCI name: CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS FRUIT WATER Origin The orange (Citrus Aurantium Dulcis) belongs to the large genus of citrus fruits, with a distinction between bitter and sweet orange. The orange originated in northeastern India and the adjacent...

Citrus Grandis Fruit Extract (INCI)

INCI name: CITRUS GRANDIS (Grapefruit) FRUIT EXTRACT Origin The grapefruit or citrus grandis tree is a diamond-shaped plant 3-5m high. The fruits are spherical or flattened and have a sulfur yellow thick skin. Homeland is East Asia, the Mediterranean...

Cucumis Sativus Extract (INCI)

INCI name: CUCUMIS SATIVUS (Cucumber) EXTRACT Origin Cucumber juice (Cucumis Sativus Extract), made from the fruit, is an old home remedy for skin care. Active ingredients It contains about 95% water, 1% carbohydrates, mineral salts, mucilages,...

Daucus Carota Sativa Root Extract (INCI)

INCI name: DAUCUS CAROTA SATIVA (Carrot) ROOT EXTRACT Origin The common carrot (Daucus Carota Sativa) is native and widespread in almost all of Europe, North Africa, North and South America, as far as Siberia and India. It is cultivated in the warmer...

Echinacea Purpurea Extract (INCI)

INCI names: ECHINACEA PURPUREA EXTRACT | ECHINACEA ANGUSTIFOLIA | ECHINACEA PALLIDA | ASTERACEAE Origin Echinacea augustifolia, the narrow-leaved coneflower, and Echinacea purpurea, the red coneflower, are two plants in the aster family native to...

Echinops Sphaerocephalus Seed Oil (INCI)

INCI name: ECHINOPS SPHAEROCEPHALUS SEED OIL Origin Echinops sphaerocephalus seed oil (ball thistle oil) is a natural, fatty oil obtained from the fruits of the great ball thistle. The great globe thistle is a representative of the very species-rich...

Ethylhexylglycerin (INCI)

INCI names: ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN | 1-HEXADECANOL Origin Ethylhexylglycerin is actually glycerol bonded to alkyl (in this case ethylhexyl) with an ether linkage, which can also be used as a preservative. It is solid at room temperature, but also comes...

Euphrasia Officinalis Extract (INCI)

INCI name: EUPHRASIA OFFICINALIS EXTRACT Origin Eyebright or Euphrasia Officinalis is an annual, 10-20 cm tall plant growing throughout Europe in meadows, forest edges, on dry slopes and in sparse forests in mountainous areas, with white or blue-purple...

Foeniculum Vulgare Extract (INCI)

INCI name: FOENICULUM VULGARE (Fennel) EXTRACT Origin Fennel is native to the Mediterranean region and is now grown in many countries with temperate climates. The drugs are the oil obtained from the ripe fruits and the dried ripe fruits. In pharmaceutical...

Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract (INCI)

INCI name: GINKGO BILOBA LEAF EXTRACT Origin The ginkgo tree grows up to 30 m high and has a mighty crown. The leaves have a peculiar shape. They are long-stalked, somewhat leathery, two-lobed and are traversed by forked, radiating leaf veins. The...

Glycerol (INCI)

INCI names: GLYCERIN | GLYCEROL | 1,2,3-PROPANTRIOL Origin Glycerin/Glycerol is a natural component of the skin, a trivalent alcohol and a clear, highly viscous, odorless liquid. It is obtained by different methods and can be of synthetic, animal...

Guaiazulene (INCI)

INCI name: GUAIAZULENE Origin It is a blue bicyclic hydrocarbon that belongs to the azulene group, a class of natural products common in nature. The names used are: 1,4-dimethyl-7-lsopropylazulene, S-guaiazulene. Chamazulene, which occurs in chamomile...

Hamamelis Virginiana Extract (INCI)

INCI name: HAMAMELIS VIRGINIANA (Witch Hazel) EXTRACT Origin Witch hazel (Hamamelis Virginiana) is a small tree, about 4 m high, originally from North America (Virginia) and now also cultivated in Europe and East Asia. Its oval leaves, collected...

Hedera Helix Extract (INCI)

INCI name: HEDERA HELIX (Ivy) EXTRACT Origin Ivy (Hedera Helix) is native to North Africa and Europe and is common in our forests as an evergreen climbing shrub, often growing as a shade plant on beech and oak trees, but also creeping along the ground. Active...

Hesperidin Methyl Chalcone (INCI)

INCI names: HESPERIDIN METHYL CHALCONE | DIPEPTIDE-2 | PALMITOYL TETRAPEPTIDE-7 Effect Eyeliss (Hesperidin Methyl Chalcone) is a restructuring, wrinkle-reducing active ingredient complex for eye care products that also delays the formation of bags...

Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract (INCI)

INCI name: HIBISCUS SABDARIFFA FLOWER EXTRACT Origin Hibiscus (hibiscus sabdariffa) is a mallow plant that thrives in Mediterranean and tropical climates. Its flowers are traditionally used in Egypt for a refreshing and health-giving tea. Active...

Honey - Met (INCI)

INCI name: MET (Honey) Activce ingredients Bee honey is one of the oldest home remedies. It consists of 70-80% invert sugar (glucose and fructose), about 10% cane sugar (sucrose) and texterin, and about 20% water. In addition, it contains other substances...

Humulus Lupulus Extract (INCI)

INCI name: HUMULUS LUPULUS (Hops) EXTRACT Origin The hop (humulus lupulus) is a herbaceous climber that grows wild in the temperate zones of Europe, Asia and America. Large cultures established by vegetative propagation of female plants are used...

Hyaluronic Acid - Sodium Hyaluronate (INCI)

INCI names: HYALURONIC ACID | SODIUM HYALURONATE Origin Hyaluronic acid is a high-molecular natural substance, which today is largely obtained biotechnologically. Chemically, it belongs to the substance class of glucosaminoglycans. In aqueous solution,...

Hydrolyzed Sweet Almond Protein (INCI)

INCI name: HYDROLYZED SWEET ALMOND PROTEIN Origin of Hydrolyzed Sweet Almond Protein Sweet Almond protein is a vegetable protein obtained by partial enzymatic hydrolysis of almond flour, which is an alternative to animal collagen. Effect It...

Lauryl PCA (INCI)

INCI name: LAURYL PCA Effect Lauryl PCA is the moisturizing lauryl ester of pyrrolidone carboxylic acid (PCA). It hydrates the epidermis immediately by forming a hydrolipid film on the surface of the skin and also has a long-lasting moisturizing...

Lawsonia Inermis Extract (INCI)

INCI name: LAWSONIA INERMIS (Henna) EXTRACT Origin The henna plant (lawsonia inermis) is a 2 - 6 m tall shrub with whitish bark and white or light pink flowers. The plant is native to the Mediterranean countries, Asia Minor, North and East Africa,...

Limonene (INCI)

INCI names: LIMONENE | CARVEN | p-MENTHA-1,8-DIEN | 1-METHY-4-PROP-1-EN-2-YL-CYCLOHEXEN | 1-METHYL-4-ISOPROPENYL-1-CYCLOHEXEN Origin Limonene is a monoterpene found in plants and especially often in the peels of citrus fruits such as orange, lemon,...

Lycium Barbarum Fruit Extract (INCI)

INCI name: LYCIUM BARBARUM FRUIT EXTRACT Origin The goji fruit, also Lycium barbarum fruit, is an evergreen shrub which originates from India, China, Japan and Mongolia. The berry has been used in medicine for centuries. It has been used since ancient...

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil (INCI)

INCI name: MACADAMIA TERNIFOLIA SEED OIL Origin The macadamia tree is found in eastern Australia and Hawaii. The nut oil (macadamia ternifolia seed oil) cold-pressed from the roasted nuts is a very good edible oil and is also used in cosmetic products. Active...

Malva Sylvestris Extract (INCI)

INCI name: MALVA SYLVESTRIS (Mallow) EXTRACT Origin The mallow (Malva Sylvestris) is a biennial to perennial herb with pinkish-purple flowers. It is native throughout Europe, Asia, North Africa and North America. It is closely related to the marshmallow, ...

Mangifera Indica Fruit Extract (INCI)

INCI name: MANGIFERA INDICA FRUIT EXTRACT Origin The mango (Mangifera Indica) tree reaches a height of 10 to 20 m with its green crown of 30 m in diameter. The leaves can grow up to 30 cm long. It originated in China and is now native to Jamaica,...

Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract (INCI)

INCI name: MELISSA OFFICINALIS LEAF EXTRACT Origin Melissa (Melissa Officinalis) has been valued as a medicinal and spice plant for more than 2000 years. It was originally native to the eastern Mediterranean and western Asia and is now cultivated...

Menthyl Lactate (INCI)

INCI name: MENTHYL LACTATE Origin Menthyl lactate is a menthol derivative that has strong cooling properties and no irritating, intrusive menthol-like odor. It is formed from a combination of menthol and lactic acid. It is produced in two different...

Mimosa Tenuiflora Bark Extract (INCI)

INCI name: MIMOSA TENUIFLORA BARK EXTRACT Origin The mimosa tenuiflora is a perennial tree or shrub with fragrant flowers. It is native to Brazil, Mexico, Panama and Venezuela. The bark and the leaf are of cosmetic importance. From the bark of the...

Morinda Citrifolia Fruit Extract (INCI)

INCI names: MORINDA CITRIFOLIA FRUIT EXTRACT | MORINDA CITRIFOLIA FRUIT JUICE Origin The noni tree (Morinda Citrifolia) is a species of plant in the Rubiaceae family whose fruit is called noni. It grows as an evergreen, smaller tree or shrub about...

Nasturtium Officinale Extract (INCI)

INCI name: NASTURTIUM OFFICINALE EXTRACT Origin The watercress (nasturtium officinale) can be found all over the world. The herb is mainly collected from the wild occurrences. The drug is grown only on small areas because of the high manual effort. Active...

Nelumbo Nucifera Flower Extract (INCI)

INCI name: NELUMBO NUCIFERA FLOWER (Lotus flower) EXTRACT Origin Lotus flower (Nelumbo Nucifera) belongs to the water lily family, Nymphaeaceae. Nymphea lotos, the Egyptian white lotus flower, was the sacred flower in the ancient Egyptian Empire....

Oenothera Biennis Oil (INCI)

INCI name: OENOTHERA BIENNIS OIL Origin Evening primrose oil (Oenothera Biennis Oil) is extracted from the seed capsules of the evening primrose plant and is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids (for effect see vitamin F). Evening primrose is a yellow-flowered...

Oryza Sativa Bran Oil (INCI)

INCI name: ORYZA SATIVA (rice) BRAN OIL Rating: VERY GOOD Origin Rice is one of the oldest cereals in the world. It is a high-energy food and contains proteins, carbohydrates, lipids, vitamins. Oryza sativa bran oil is extracted from the rice...

Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4 - Matrixyl™ (INCI)

INCI name: PALMITOYL PENTAPEPTIDE-4 Effect Matrixyl™ is a cosmetic intensive anti-age active ingredient with active restructuring properties. The synthetic peptide reduces wrinkles by activating the main supporting structures of the dermis and e...

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7 - Haloxyl (INCI)

INCI names: CHRYSIN | N-HYDROYSUCCINIMIDE | PALMITOYL OLIGOPEPTIDE | PALMITOYL TETRAPEPTIDE-7 Effect Haloxyl is an innovative complex of active ingredients that efficiently fights dark circles and tightens the texture of the skin around the eyes. Circles...

Panax Ginseng Extract (INCI)

INCI name: PANAX GINSENG EXTRACT Origin Ginseng is a perennial root herb about 30-70 cm high, which can reach an age of up to 100 years. The taste of the root is sweetish and weakly aromatic. Panax is found in the shady mountain forests of East Asia...

Paullinia Cupana Seed Extract (INCI)

INCI name: PAULLINIA CUPANA SEED EXTRACT Origin The guarana plant (paullinia cupana) is a woody evergreen climbing plant up to 12 m high with large leathery leaves. It is native to the Orinoco and Amazon regions. It has hazelnut-sized, yellow to...

Persea Gratissima Oil (INCI)

INCI name: PERSEA GRATISSIMA OIL Origin Persea Gratissima Oil or avocado oil is a rich oil obtained from the ripe fruit of the avocado tree, by pressing. It belongs to the laurel family and is originally native to Central America. Already the Aztecs...

Piroctone Olamine (INCI)

INCI name: PIROCTONE OLAMINE Effect It represents an effective, non-toxic antimicrobial agent. Especially in the area of fungal species, the effect is very good. Propionibacterium acnes (acne bacteria) are also significantly inhibited. against...

Porphyra Umbilicalis Extract (INCI)

INCI name: PORPHYRA UMBILICALIS EXTRACT Origin Algae native to ocean coasts are exposed to sunlight in extreme ways. Various algae species have therefore developed an effective UV protection mechanism. One of these is the red alga Porphyra umbilicalis,...

Prodew 400™ (INCI)

INCI names: BETAINE | SODIUM PCA | SORBITOL | SERINE | GLYCINE | GLUMATIC ACID | ALANINE | LYSINE | ARGININE | THREONINE | PROLINE Effect Prodew 400™ is an effective moisturizer complex with 8 amino acids. The amino acid formulation was modeled a...

Propylene Glycol (INCI)

INCI names: PROPYLENE GLYCOL |  PROPYLENGLYCOL | 1,2-PROPANDIOL | 1,2-DIHYDROXYPROPAN Origin It is a dihydric alcohol and a colorless, slightly oily, sweet-tasting and almost odorless liquid that has the ability to bind water. Effect Alongside ...

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil (INCI)

INCI names: PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS (Sweet Almond) OIL | HYDROGENATED SWEET ALMOND OIL Origin The almond tree (and thus almond oil) is probably originally native to subtropical China and the Near East and has been cultivated for thousands of years...

Pseudoalteromonas Ferment Extract (INCI)

INCI name: PSEUDOALTEROMONAS FERMENT EXTRACT Origin of Pseudoalteromonas Ferment Extract Antarcticine is a glycoprotein (a compound of protein and sugar) produced by the bacterium Pseudoalteromonas Antarctica, which lives only in Antarctica. Effect...

Pullulan - Pepha Tight™ (INCI)

INCI names: Algae Extract | Pullulan Origin Pepha Tight™ or Pullulan is a skin-tightening extract from the microalgae Nannochloropsis oculata combined with a balanced blend of polysaccharides. Effect It causes an immediate tightening effect d...

Punica Granatum Fruit Extract (INCI)

INCI names: PUNICA GRANATUM FRUIT EXTRACT | PUNICA GRANATUM SEED OIL Origin There are numerous cultivated and some ornamental forms of Punica Granatum. Originally native to Persia, the pomegranate, also known as grenadine, is a member of the loosestrife...

Pyrus Cydonia Seed Extract (INCI)

INCI name: PYRUS CYDONIA SEED EXTRACT Origin The seed coat of quince seeds is of great interest for cosmetics and pharmaceuticals due to its composition. Active ingredients It contains up to 22% polysaccharides with the sugar components arabinose,...

Quercus Alba Bark Extract (INCI)

INCI name: QUERCUS ALBA BARK EXTRACT Origin The plant part used is oak bark, especially the dried and crushed bark of younger stems and branches - Quercus Alba Bark Extract. Oak belongs to the plant family Fagaceae, subfamily Quercoideae. A large...

Ratanhia - Krameria Triandra Extract (INCI)

INCI name: KRAMERIA TRIANDRA EXTRACT Latin name: Kameria Triandra Ruiz et Pavon L. Krameriaceae Rating: VERY GOOD Origin Ratanhia is native to the Andes of Peru and Bolivia, Ecuador, Chile and Brazil. The dried, red-brown colored rhizomes freed...

Rosa Canina Seed Oil (INCI)

INCI name: ROSA CANINA SEED OIL Origin High-quality vegetable rosa canina seed oil, rich in unsaturated fatty acids, can be obtained from the seeds of the rosehip (Rosa äff. Rubiginosa). The oil also contains detectable amounts of all-trans-retinoic ...

Sambucus Nigra Flower Extract (INCI)

INCI name: SAMBUCUS NIGRA FLOWER (Elderflower) EXTRACT Active ingredients of Sambucus Nigra Flower Extract Flavonoids such as rutin, isoquercitrin, hyperoside, chlorogenic acid jriterpenoids, anthocyanins. Effect of Sambucus Nigra Flower Extract...

Simmondsia Chinensis Oil (INCI)

INCI name: SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (Jojoba) OIL Origin Jojoba oil is obtained from the nuts of the jojoba bush (Simmondsia chinensis), which grows in hot areas of the world such as Arizona, northern Mexico and Israel. This desert plant reaches a height...

Tilia Cordata Extract (INCI)

INCI name: TILIA CORDATA EXTRACT Origin The tree, which reaches a height of 20-30 m, exists in several species, with the summer and winter linden being pharmacologically important (linden flowers). Active ingredients of Tilia Cordata Extract Farnesol,...

Titanium Dioxide (INCI)

INCI name: TITANIUM DIOXIDE Origin Titanium dioxide is a mineral composed of titanium and oxygen, extracted from rock and used either as a light protection filter or as a white pigment. Effect coloring UV absorber - protects from...

Tocopherol (INCI)

INCI name: TOCOPHEROL Origin Tocopherol occurs naturally in vegetable oils such as palm oil, sunflower oil or wheat germ, or is produced synthetically. Active ingredients of Tocopherol Both the flower and the seed can be useful, as the seed...

Tocopheryl Acetate (INCI)

INCI name: TOCOPHERYL ACETATE Rating: VERY GOOD Origin Tocopheryl acetate (dl-alpha-tocopheryl-acetate, rrr-alpha-tocopheryl acetate or dl a tocopheryl acetate) belongs to the provitamins. It is a vitamin E derivative, which is converted to vitamin...

Ubiquinone - Coenzym Q10 (INCI)

INCI name: UBIQUINONE Origin Ubiquinone is found in both the plant and animal kingdoms. The human organism can synthesize it from the amino acids phenylalanine or tyrosine. It belongs to the group of lipid-soluble benzoquinones and is responsible...

Usnea Barbata Extract (INCI)

INCI name: USNEA BARBATA EXTRACT Origin The Usneaceae include beard lichens, beard moss and tree beard, a 500 species genus with species that are often difficult to distinguish. The lichens are distributed all over the world as bark and rarely rock...

Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract (INCI)

INCI name: VACCINIUM MYRTILLUS (bilberry) FRUIT EXTRACT Origin Is an extract of bilberry (Vaccinium Myrtillus). Other common names for vaccinium myrtillus fruit extract are blueberry extract and bilberry fruit extract. They are heather plants found...

Vaccinium Vitis-Idaea Fruit Extract (INCI)

INCI name: VACCINIUM VITIS-IDEA (cranberry) FRUIT EXTRACT Origin Cranberries (Vaccinium Vitis-Idaea) are mainly grown in North America, Canada and New England. With their strong antioxidant effect, they provide excellent skin care for dry, barrier-disrupted...

Valeriana Officinalis Root Extract (INCI)

INCI name: VALERIANA OFFICINALIS (valerian) ROOT EXTRACT Origin The name is derived from the Latin 'Valeriana' (valere = to be strong, healthy). The plant is found in Europe and in the temperate regions of Asia. The drugs are the carefully dried...

Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract (INCI)

INCI name: VANILLA PLANIFOLIA FRUIT EXTRACT Origin The species of the genus Vanilla are evergreen climbers. Bourbon vanilla, the main commercial variety in Europe, comes mainly from Reunion, but also from Madagascar, the Comoros and the Seychelles....

Viscum Album Extract (INCI)

INCI name: VISCUM ALBUM (mistletoe) EXTRACT Origin Mistletoe (Viscum Album) grows primarily on deciduous trees as a semi-parasite. Apart from Europe, it is found mainly in Africa and Asia. It is an evergreen shrub and holds on with its roots in the...

Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil (INCI)

INCI name: VITIS VINIFERA (grapevine) SEED OIL Origin Grapeseed oil itself is a lipid of plant origin, extracted from grape seeds (Vitis vinifera, Vitaceae) and consists mainly of fatty acid glycerides. The seeds are extracted from grapes, which...

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

WordPress Cookie Notice by Real Cookie Banner