Carbomer (INCI)

INCI name: CARBOMER

Origin

The active ingredient polyacrylic acid (Carbomer) is a man-made gel that binds moisture.

Effect

  • emulsion stabilizing
  • gel-forming
  • viscosity regulating

Use

Serves as an auxiliary for stabilizing emulsions and surfactant systems and is also responsible for the viscosity of cosmetic products.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

WordPress Cookie Notice by Real Cookie Banner