Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (INCI)

INCI name: CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

Origin

Neutral oil, or caprylic/capric triglyceride, is used in many cosmetics as a synthetic fat component that mimics natural triglycerides. The liquid oil, which is made from vegetable oils, has a smoothing and refatting effect and is often used in emulsions. They are significantly more expensive than non-skin oils and have a shorter shelf life.

Effect

It is plant-based, well tolerated and sustainably supplies the skin with valuable fats (lipids), which is why it is used in many cosmetics. Caprylic/capric triglycerides are considered non-comedogenic. This means that this lipid does not trigger skin blemishes, so its use does not lead to acne.

  • fragrance
  • skin caring
  • smoothing
  • refatting
  • perfuming

Use

Neutral oil is used in many cosmetics, especially in emulsions.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

WordPress Cookie Notice by Real Cookie Banner