Beta-Carotene (INCI)

INCI name: BETA-CAROTENE

Origin

Beta-carotene is a red plant polyene pigment that is readily soluble in fats and oils. It is widely distributed in the plant and animal kingdom and is associated with alpha- and gamma-carotene. Oxygen and light cause beta-carotene to decompose easily with decolorization. Even in small amounts it shows significant vitamin A activity (provitamin A). The conversion in the organism takes place in the small intestine.

Effect

It plays an important role as an epithelial protective factor and means of increasing resistance to infection (wound healing). The observed wound healing or favorable influence of inflammatory skin by carotenes is probably via carotene peroxides or epoxides, which have an antiseptic effect. It is thought to counteract skin sagging and stimulate blood circulation in the skin. Since it is lipid soluble, it is easily absorbed by the skin. When food rich in beta-carotene (carrots) is administered internally, the skin turns a distinct color and shows a healthy appearance.

  • antiseptic
  • counteracts sagging skin
  • soothes inflamed skin
  • stimulates blood circulation
  • easily absorbed through the skin
  • improves wound healing

Use

It has significant antioxidant properties (free radical scavengers), so it is often used in sunscreens and day care products.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

It's your first time buying from allyouneat.com? Well, lucky you! We are generous today. 🎁

At checkout, you'll get at least EUR 30 off. All you've to do now is buy that bottle of Ultimate Face Cream. Add your Email for even more goodies.