Betaine (INCI)

INCI name: BETAINE

Origin

Betaine (trimethylglycine) is a moisturizer derived from sugar beet.

Effect

It causes the skin to retain its moisture through osmosis regulation. It has an anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory effect. It reduces the irritation potential of surfactants in bath and shower products.

  • retains moisture
  • anti-inflammatory
  • anti-irritant

Use

In moisturizing skin and hair care products.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

WordPress Cookie Notice by Real Cookie Banner