Althaea Officinalis Root Extract (INCI)

INCI name: ALTHAEA OFFICINALIS ROOT EXTRACT

Origin

Marshmallow (Althaea Officinalis) is a perennial up to 1.5 m tall with felted leaves and pale pink or white flowers. It is native to central Europe to southern Siberia. The dried roots are used.

Active ingredients

Up to 15% cold water soluble mucilages composed of glucans, galacturonrhamnans and arabinogalactans. Further lecithin, phytosterol, pectin, betaine, asparagine.

Effect

Althaea officinalis root extracts have an irritation-reducing effect, enveloping mucous membranes. They are used against phlegm, cough, catarrh of throat, larynx, lung diseases and intestinal disorders, stomach ulcers and irritation of the urinary bladder and kidneys.

  • irritation-reducing
  • skin protective
  • soothing
  • skin caring

Use

The ingredients are particularly effective in cosmetics for the care of sensitive, dry and cracked skin.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

It's your first time buying from allyouneat.com? Well, lucky you! We are generous today. 🎁

At checkout, you'll get at least EUR 30 off. All you've to do now is buy that bottle of Ultimate Face Cream. Add your Email for even more goodies.