Caprylyl Glycol – Octan-1,2-diol (INCI)

INCI names: Octan-1,2-diol | CAPRYLYL GLYCOL

Origin

It is an alcohol derived from caprylic acid. Caprylic acid is obtained from palm or coconut oil or the milk of mammals. It is mostly of natural origin and is a clear, colorless liquid with a slight odor.

Effect

Caprylyl glycol acts as a preservative due to its antimicrobial properties. Caprylic acid in a natural way, is associated with the moisture balance of the skin. Once applied to the skin, it penetrates deep into the skin and attracts moisture. This makes it a valuable moisturizing agent. In addition, it provides a smooth skin feel and nourishes the skin.

  • deodorizing
  • skin caring
  • softening
  • moisturizing

Use

Can be used in baby products, eye makeup, skin care products, cleaning products and baby products.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!