Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil (INCI)

INCI name: ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL

Origin

The argania apinosa kernel oil is obtained from the fruits of the argania. The roots of the argania (Argania spinosa), in southwestern Morocco, reach up to 30 meters deep into the dry soil to reach water. The tree, which can reach a height of 10 meters, develops a lush crown whose dark green foliage it partially sheds in scorching heat to avoid drying out.
Argan trees have been around since the Tertiary period, for about 80 million years, so individual specimens can live up to 400 years. Since the 1980s, argan trees have been selectively reforested.

It fulfills an important ecological function, opposing the advance of the desert while providing beneficial shade. Its leaves and the plum-sized, yellow fruits serve as food for dromedaries and for entire herds of goats that skillfully climb around in the branches.

Effect of Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil

The precious argania spinosa kernel oil, 30 kg of fruit are needed for 100 ml of oil, has a very balanced, skin-caring fatty acid spectrum. In addition, there is a high proportion of vitamin E, especially γ-tocopherol, which effectively protects cells from free oxygen radicals and counteracts accelerated skin aging. The protective skin barrier is strengthened, elasticity and moisture content are improved and good skin function is promoted. The oil nourishes, smoothes and tightens, leaving the skin feeling supple and soft.

  • skin caring
  • softening
  • strengthening
  • firming

Use

Argania spinosa kernel oil is recommended for mature, dry, flaky skin, skin prone to irritation or stressed by allergies and dermatoses, for youthful acne and for ANTI-AGING products.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

WordPress Cookie Notice by Real Cookie Banner