Ceramides (INCI)

INCI name: CERAMIDES

Origin

Today’s knowledge and the discovery of the intricately built skin lipids, the ceramides, a subclass of the sphingolipids, we owe to modern analytical chemistry and biology. Through the research of the composition of the cells and the molecular structure of the cell membrane and intercellular spaces, especially also of the stratum corneum, we know today that especially these, along with free fatty acids, cholesterol, cholesterol esters and sphingosines, are able to bind the corneocytes to each other as intercellular cement and act as a membrane element of the cells of the stratum corneum.

The lipid component of the horny layer consists of approx. 50% ceramides.

Effect

They contribute to the efficient regulation of transepidermal water loss by reinforcing the lipid barrier of the stratum corneum. They tighten the skin due to their structuring influence. They strengthen cell cohesion(adhesion). The number of desquamated corneocytes decreases, the skin surface is more homogeneous and resistant.

  • Water loss regulation
  • skin tightening
  • strengthens cell adhesion
  • more homogeneous & resistant skin surface

Use

High quality regenerating skin creams.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

It's your first time buying from allyouneat.com? Well, lucky you! We are generous today. 🎁

At checkout, you'll get at least EUR 30 off. All you've to do now is buy that bottle of Ultimate Face Cream. Add your Email for even more goodies.