Cetyl Alcohol (INCI)

INCI names: CETYL ALCOHOL | 1-HEXADECANOL

Origin

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as a stabilizer and is a very well tolerated, smoothing and non-greasy component in emulsions and hair care products. In addition, it can improve the absorption behavior of emulsions.

Effect

1-Hexadecanol acts as

  • stabilizer
  • skin caring
  • softening
  • perfuming
  • cleansing
  • viscosity regulating

Use

Used as an emulsifier and stabilizer in cosmetic products.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

WordPress Cookie Notice by Real Cookie Banner