Daucus Carota Sativa Root Extract (INCI)

INCI name: DAUCUS CAROTA SATIVA (Carrot) ROOT EXTRACT

Origin

The common carrot (Daucus Carota Sativa) is native and widespread in almost all of Europe, North Africa, North and South America, as far as Siberia and India. It is cultivated in the warmer and temperate regions of the whole world.

The root of the wild plant is whitish, thin, woody and strongly aromatic flavor. The many varieties in which the plant is cultivated have a white, yellow or reddish root, strongly beet-shaped or more globular. The extraordinarily parenchyma-rich tissue contains numerous pigment corpuscles of carotene, depending on the species.

Active ingredients of Daucus Carota Sativa Root Extract

About 0.01% essential oil with p-cymene, limonene, dipentene, geraniol, phytoene.
4 – 12 % sugar (approx. 6 % sucrose and approx. 8 % D-glucose)
11% pectin substances and fatty oil with linoleic acid and tocopherols
Lycopene, a-, ß-, y-carotene, daucosterol
Vitamins B1, B2 and C

Effect

The essential oil from the root of the carrot has a weak bactericidal effect and is the basis for carotene extraction and the production of vitamins B1 and B2.

Use

The essential oil is used in the perfume industry. In cosmetic products, the ingredients of the carrot (carotene, lycopene) are used as a natural dye. In addition, Daucus Carota has a soothing and regenerating effect, makes the skin smooth and supple and thickens its surface.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

It's your first time buying from allyouneat.com? Well, lucky you! We are generous today. 🎁

At checkout, you'll get at least EUR 30 off. All you've to do now is buy that bottle of Ultimate Face Cream. Add your Email for even more goodies.