Euphrasia Officinalis Extract (INCI)

INCI name: EUPHRASIA OFFICINALIS EXTRACT

Origin

Eyebright or Euphrasia Officinalis is an annual, 10-20 cm tall plant growing throughout Europe in meadows, forest edges, on dry slopes and in sparse forests in mountainous areas, with white or blue-purple flowers with a yellow spot on the lower lip

Active ingrdients of Euphrasia Officinalis Extract

Aucubin, essential oils, tannins, iridoid glycosides

Effect

Against catarrh of the mucous membranes of the nose, eyes, stomach and intestines. Extracts used for inflammation of the eyes, conjunctiva and eyelid margins have analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects.

  • antimicrobial
  • astringent
  • skin caring
  • soothing
  • strengthening

Use

Recommended in cosmetics mainly for the care of sensitive and reddened skin.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

WordPress Cookie Notice by Real Cookie Banner