Foeniculum Vulgare Extract (INCI)

INCI name: FOENICULUM VULGARE (Fennel) EXTRACT

Origin

Fennel is native to the Mediterranean region and is now grown in many countries with temperate climates. The drugs are the oil obtained from the ripe fruits and the dried ripe fruits. In pharmaceutical practice bitter fennel is used.

Active ingredients

Essential oil when extracted from bitter fennel:
Main components: trans-anethoI (50 – 75 %), fenchone (12 – 33 %), estragole (2 – 5 %)
also aIpha-pinene, camphene, p-cymene, myrcene, limonene, alpha- and beta-phellandrene, gamma-terpinene, terpinolene, cis-ocimene, and others.

Effect

Foeniculum Vulgare Extract has a spasmolytic effect on smooth muscle and a secretomotor effect on the bronchial mucosa. Anethole and fenchone have bronchosecretolytic, moreover in vitro antimicrobial and fungicidal effects. Fenchon has a central stimulating effect.

  • has a decramping effect
  • antimicrobial
  • fungicide

Use

Foeniculum vulgare extract used for catarrhal infections of the respiratory tract, for dyspeptic complaints and mild gastrointestinal disorders. Folkloric, moreover, is known use in the treatment of eczematous diseases of the external eye.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

It's your first time buying from allyouneat.com? Well, lucky you! We are generous today. 🎁

At checkout, you'll get at least EUR 30 off. All you've to do now is buy that bottle of Ultimate Face Cream. Add your Email for even more goodies.