Ratanhia – Krameria Triandra Extract (INCI)

INCI name: KRAMERIA TRIANDRA EXTRACT

Latin name: Kameria Triandra Ruiz et Pavon L. Krameriaceae

Rating: VERY GOOD

Origin

Ratanhia is native to the Andes of Peru and Bolivia, Ecuador, Chile and Brazil. The dried, red-brown colored rhizomes freed from the rhizome are used as the drug.

Active ingredients

Tannin content min. 10 – 40 %. The tannins belong to the catechin group, phlobaphene (ratanhiarot), ratanhiaphenol l and II, L(+)-N-methyltyrosine.

Effect

The drug is used internally for diarrhea and gastritis. External use of the tincture to brushes and as a gargle for gingivitis, stomatitis, periodontitis and angina.

Use

In cosmetics, krameria triandra extracts are used to treat oily, blemished skin due to their mild astringent and anti-inflammatory properties.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

It's your first time buying from allyouneat.com? Well, lucky you! We are generous today. 🎁

At checkout, you'll get at least EUR 30 off. All you've to do now is buy that bottle of Ultimate Face Cream. Add your Email for even more goodies.