Lycium Barbarum Fruit Extract (INCI)

INCI name: LYCIUM BARBARUM FRUIT EXTRACT

Origin

The goji fruit, also Lycium barbarum fruit, is an evergreen shrub which originates from India, China, Japan and Mongolia. The berry has been used in medicine for centuries. It has been used since ancient times to renew the skin.

Effect of Lycium Barbarum Fruit Extract

Combines the sensory and functional benefits of liquid emollients, butters and waxes, physical protective action and improvement of micro-relief through natural hydration of the skin, protects against moisture loss and increases skin suppleness.The fruit extract of goji contains a number of useful ingredients, such as amino acids, vitamins and minerals. These nutrients are said to energize skin cells so that they perform metabolic functions faster and more efficiently. Likewise, it is a powerful antioxidant.

Free radicals from pollutants are neutralized and lipid breakdown is inhibited, preserving skin structure and preventing signs of premature aging. Damaged skin is repaired when the extract is applied topically to the skin. After repeated use, the skin loses its flabbiness, as it also has a tightening effect on the skin.

  • astringent (firming)
  • skin caring
  • Antioxidant
  • makes the skin radiant

Use

Lycium barbarum fruit extract is used in anti-aging creams, toners and in hair color preparations.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

WordPress Cookie Notice by Real Cookie Banner