Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil (INCI)

INCI name: MACADAMIA TERNIFOLIA SEED OIL

Origin

The macadamia tree is found in eastern Australia and Hawaii. The nut oil (macadamia ternifolia seed oil) cold-pressed from the roasted nuts is a very good edible oil and is also used in cosmetic products.

Active ingredients

The fatty oil from the nuts of the tree consists mainly of the glycerides of the fatty acids.

Fatty acid composition:
Patmitic acid 9 %
Palmitoleic acid 20 %
Stearic acid 3 %
Oleic acid 60
Linoleic acid 3 %
Linolenic acid 4 %
Arachidic acid 3 %

Effect

The oil owes its effect to its high palmitoleic acid content, which improves the oil’s ability to be absorbed into the skin and also makes it easier to spread. For this reason, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil is also very popular for massages. In cosmetic products, the oil is primarily used as a substitute for mink oil.

  • skin caring
  • softening

Use

In high quality skin care products, as a substitute for mink oil.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

It's your first time buying from allyouneat.com? Well, lucky you! We are generous today. 🎁

At checkout, you'll get at least EUR 30 off. All you've to do now is buy that bottle of Ultimate Face Cream. Add your Email for even more goodies.