INCI name: MALVA SYLVESTRIS (Mallow) EXTRACT
The mallow (Malva Sylvestris) is a biennial to perennial herb with pinkish-purple flowers. It is native throughout Europe, Asia, North Africa and North America. It is closely related to the marshmallow, but somewhat weaker in its effect.
Active ingredients of Malva Sylvestris Extract
Malvin, aesculetinm, malvalic acid, plant mucilages, which on hydrolysis yield glucose, arabinose, galactose and rhamnose.
Effect of Malva Sylvestris Extract
Mallow flowers are used in gargles and baths as an expectorant. Malva sylvestris extracts are recommended for painful wounds. Due to its high content of mucilage, it has a pronounced soothing effect on irritations and is used for inflammatory skin conditions, for example, in the treatment of acne, eczema and neurodermatitis. Mallow extracts are particularly mild and ideal for the care of sensitive skin.
- skin caring
In cosmetics, the soothing, astringent effect for the treatment of sensitive skin is in the foreground.