Mangifera Indica Fruit Extract (INCI)

INCI name: MANGIFERA INDICA FRUIT EXTRACT

Origin

The mango (Mangifera Indica) tree reaches a height of 10 to 20 m with its green crown of 30 m in diameter. The leaves can grow up to 30 cm long. It originated in China and is now native to Jamaica, Florida, Brazil, the West Indies, Central America and Africa.

Active ingredients of Mangifera Indica Fruit Extract

Ascorbic acid (vitamin C), phenolic acids, carotenoids, vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin A

Effect of Mangifera Indica Fruit Extract

Extract from the pulp of mango fruit with skin nourishing and moisturizing properties. The mangifera indica fruit also has antirheumatic, diuretic and hemostatic effects.

  • skin caring
  • moisturizing
  • strengthening

Use

In cosmetics, the emollient, moisturizing and toning properties are used.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!