Oryza Sativa Bran Oil (INCI)

INCI name: ORYZA SATIVA (rice) BRAN OIL

Rating: VERY GOOD

Origin

Rice is one of the oldest cereals in the world. It is a high-energy food and contains proteins, carbohydrates, lipids, vitamins.
Oryza sativa bran oil is extracted from the rice husk by cold pressing.

Active ingredients of Oryza Sativa Bran Oil

Rice husk oil is rich in vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. It is one of the largest sources of vitamin E complexes such as tocotrienol, B-complex vitamins and gamma-oryzanol.

Effect of Oryza Sativa Bran Oil

Vitamin E complexes: Elimination of free radicals; slows the aging process. Essential fatty acids help produce and keep hormones in balance and protect the skin from wrinkles.
Gamma-oryzanol (0.2%) is a natural antioxidant that contributes to the stability of the oil.

Use

Rice husk oil is used in cosmetic, food and pharmaceutical industries. Due to its soft texture and moisturizing as well as skin protecting properties, rice husk oil is becoming more and more popular in cosmetics.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!