Porphyra Umbilicalis Extract (INCI)

INCI name: PORPHYRA UMBILICALIS EXTRACT

Origin

Algae native to ocean coasts are exposed to sunlight in extreme ways. Various algae species have therefore developed an effective UV protection mechanism. One of these is the red alga Porphyra umbilicalis, which grows on rocky coasts.

Active ingredients of Porphyra Umbilicalis Extract

It contains a UV-A absorbing substance (Porphyra-334). These substances, isolated from the red alga Porphyra umbilicalis, provide efficient protection against premature light-induced skin aging.

Usage

In their overall effect, the ingredients of porphyry algae offer effective protection against UV-induced skin aging and can, if necessary, replace synthetic UV filters in anti-aging day care products.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

It's your first time buying from allyouneat.com? Well, lucky you! We are generous today. 🎁

At checkout, you'll get at least EUR 30 off. All you've to do now is buy that bottle of Ultimate Face Cream. Add your Email for even more goodies.