Propylene Glycol (INCI)

INCI names: PROPYLENE GLYCOL |  PROPYLENGLYCOL | 1,2-PROPANDIOL | 1,2-DIHYDROXYPROPAN

Origin

It is a dihydric alcohol and a colorless, slightly oily, sweet-tasting and almost odorless liquid that has the ability to bind water.

Effect

Alongside water, alcohols are among the most important solvents for cosmetic preparations.

  • moisturizing
  • skin caring

Use

Similar to glycerin, it is used, for example, in skin creams, facial toners, toothpastes and deodorants mainly as a solvent, solubilizer and/or humectant.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

It's your first time buying from allyouneat.com? Well, lucky you! We are generous today. 🎁

At checkout, you'll get at least EUR 30 off. All you've to do now is buy that bottle of Ultimate Face Cream. Add your Email for even more goodies.