Punica Granatum Fruit Extract (INCI)

INCI names: PUNICA GRANATUM FRUIT EXTRACT | PUNICA GRANATUM SEED OIL

Origin

There are numerous cultivated and some ornamental forms of Punica Granatum. Originally native to Persia, the pomegranate, also known as grenadine, is a member of the loosestrife family (Lythraceae). Today’s range includes the Mediterranean region, the Near East, South Africa, southern Asia, China, Australia, the southwestern USA and South America.

Punica granatum is a tree that grows up to 15 meters high and can live for several hundred years. That is another reason why it is considered a symbol of fertility and longevity. Punica granatum prefers hot and dry climate and has low demands on soil quality.

Active ingredients

Tannins:
Fruit peels, stem bark and leaves contain ellagitannins, the composition of which varies somewhat depending on the plant part. The fruit peels contain 25 – 28 % tannins with punicalin and punicalagin as the main components.

Alkaloids:
Punica granatum contains piperidine alkaloids in almost all parts of the plant, with higher levels in wild pomegranate trees than in cultivated forms.

Phenols:
The fruit peels, leaves and flowers contain ellagic acid, which is accompanied by gallic acid in fruit peels and flowers.

Terpenes, steroids:
All parts of the plant contain abundant triterpenes as well as small amounts of sterols. Thus sitosterol, stigmasterol, ursolic and betulinic acid are found.

Fatty acids:
Among the fatty acids, palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid and especially punicic acid are worth mentioning. This polyunsaturated conjugated fatty acid with 3 double bonds belongs to the omega-5 fatty acids and has exceptionally high antioxidant properties.

Other:
The fruit juice contains boric acid, oxalic acid, malic acid and ascorbic acid, as well as numerous free amino acids.

Effect

Pomegranate has a long tradition in folk medicine and was considered an aphrodisiac in ancient times. In recent years, various studies have been published on antifungal, anti-inflammatory, wound healing and antioxidant effects. Furthermore, various reports have appeared about positive effects of pomegranate on lipid metabolism.

  • has antifungal effect
  • is anti-inflammatory
  • has antioxidant effect

Use

Extracts from pomegranate have skin nourishing and strong antioxidant effect. Pomegranate seed oil contains phytohormone17-alpha-estradiol with strong antioxidant and hormonal harmonizing effect. It also promotes cell proliferation, increases skin elasticity and regenerates tissue.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

It's your first time buying from allyouneat.com? Well, lucky you! We are generous today. 🎁

At checkout, you'll get at least EUR 30 off. All you've to do now is buy that bottle of Ultimate Face Cream. Add your Email for even more goodies.