Rosa Canina Seed Oil (INCI)

INCI name: ROSA CANINA SEED OIL

Origin

High-quality vegetable rosa canina seed oil, rich in unsaturated fatty acids, can be obtained from the seeds of the rosehip (Rosa äff. Rubiginosa). The oil also contains detectable amounts of all-trans-retinoic acid (vitamin A acid). External application of all-trans retinoic acid results in profound changes in the keratinization process (treatment of elderly skin). With daily application, a significant increase in cell renewal in the epidermis has been demonstrated. At the same time, collagen synthesis is activated. This valuable vegetable oil increases skin elasticity and reduces transepidermal water loss, making it excellent for high-quality skin care products.

Active ingredients

The all-trans retinoic acid content of the oil is about 125 pg/100 g of oil.

Fatty acid composition:

  • Palmitic acid approx. 7 %
  • Palmitoleic acid 1 %
  • Stearic acid approx. 1 %
  • Oleic acid approx. 17 %
  • Linoleic acid approx. 50
  • Linolenic acid approx. 24 %
  • Arachidic acid approx. 3 %

Effect

  • cell renewing
  • activation of collagen synthesis
  • increases skin elasticity
  • reduces water loss from the skin

Use

Rosa canina seed oil is used in high-quality skin care products and products for dry, demanding skin.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

It's your first time buying from allyouneat.com? Well, lucky you! We are generous today. 🎁

At checkout, you'll get at least EUR 30 off. All you've to do now is buy that bottle of Ultimate Face Cream. Add your Email for even more goodies.