Usnea Barbata Extract (INCI)

INCI name: USNEA BARBATA EXTRACT

Origin

The Usneaceae include beard lichens, beard moss and tree beard, a 500 species genus with species that are often difficult to distinguish. The lichens are distributed all over the world as bark and rarely rock dwellers, but especially in the misty regions of the mountains.

Active ingredients of Usnea Barbata Extract

Barbatolic acid, (+)-usnic, usnar and lobar acids, and tartaric acid, vitamin C.

Effect

Usnic acid represents an important surface antibiotic, mostly in the form of the pure acid. Usnic acid inhibits the growth of both gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria.

Use

In antimicrobially active and in deodorizing products.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!