Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract (INCI)

INCI name: VACCINIUM MYRTILLUS (bilberry) FRUIT EXTRACT

Origin

Is an extract of bilberry (Vaccinium Myrtillus). Other common names for vaccinium myrtillus fruit extract are blueberry extract and bilberry fruit extract. They are heather plants found mainly in the northern hemisphere.

Effect of Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract

The pulp of the fruit is used for the production. The plant substances help to improve the collagen structure of the skin and support collagen synthesis. The skin thus appears significantly smoother and younger. In addition, bilberry extract convinces with its astringent and antiseptic properties. Pathogens find no basis for growth on the skin.

  • skin caring
  • smoothing
  • astringent (punishing)
  • disinfecting
  • cleansing
  • degreasing
  • antioxidant

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

WordPress Cookie Notice by Real Cookie Banner