Valeriana Officinalis Root Extract (INCI)

INCI name: VALERIANA OFFICINALIS (valerian) ROOT EXTRACT

Origin

The name is derived from the Latin ‘Valeriana’ (valere = to be strong, healthy).
The plant is found in Europe and in the temperate regions of Asia.
The drugs are the carefully dried roots.

Active ingredients of Valeriana Officinalis Root Extract

Valepotriate (Valeriana epoxytrie ester) 0.5 – 2 % with valtrate as the main component.
Essential oil with 0.3 – 0.8 %, phenolic carboxylic acids, alkaloids.
Differences in chemical composition depending on geographical origin and minor species.

Effect of Valeriana Officinalis Root Extract

Valerian has sedative, inhibiting sweat secretion and relaxing properties. Has sedative and anti-anxiety, spasmolytic and muscle relaxant effects.

  • skin caring
  • relaxing

Use

The tea and the galenic preparations are very common therapeutics as mild sedatives, soporifics for restlessness and sleep disorders and for psychomotor lability and nervousness.
In cosmetics, the essential oil is used mainly as a soothing fragrance in creams or bath additives. The essential oil is also used in perfume bases.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!