Butyrospermum Parkii Butter (INCI)

INCI name: BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER

Origin of Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

Shea butter is obtained from the nuts of the African shea tree, which grows in Central Africa. The butter itself is solid and in the refined state a semi-solid vegetable fat, slightly firmer than normal butter. At the same time, it has a slight inherent odor and is unrefined brown. You can eat the butter and in Africa valued for having a long shelf life.

Active ingredients

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter contains long-chain unsaturated fatty acids, with oleic acid (40-55%), stearic acid (35-45%), linolenic acid (3-8%) and palmitic acid (3-7%) as the main components. Particularly noteworthy is linoleic acid, which plays an important role in our organism in anti-inflammatory processes. Shea butter therefore has not only caring but also anti-inflammatory properties.

Effects

Due to its high fat content, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter is often used in creams as a high-quality, natural fat component. It contains many fatty acids that occur naturally in the skin barrier, making it particularly effective skin care. Also, the butter leaves a fine film on the skin after use, which makes it moisturizing and smoothing.

  • skin caring
  • smoothing
  • anti-inflammatory
  • viscosity regulating
  • moisture preserving

Usage

The use of shea butter helps on the face with many skin problems. But it can also have a very positive effect on the body and for the hair.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

WordPress Cookie Notice by Real Cookie Banner