Ethylhexylglycerin (INCI)

INCI names: ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN | 1-HEXADECANOL

Origin

Ethylhexylglycerin is actually glycerol bonded to alkyl (in this case ethylhexyl) with an ether linkage, which can also be used as a preservative. It is solid at room temperature, but also comes as a colorless liquid. It is not soluble in water, but is soluble in fat.

Effect

It can act as an emollient or skin conditioner because it has alkyl groups that form a structure over the skin surface that is impermeable to water and does not allow moisture to evaporate. Ethyl hexyl ether is deadly to bacteria. Another application of this property, besides preservation, is that it reduces the growth and multiplication of odor-causing bacteria – hence its use in deodorants. So, it is a bactericidal deodorant ingredient.
It inhibits the growth of odor-causing gram-positive bacteria on the skin even at low use concentrations.

  • deodorizing – inhibits odor-causing bacteria
  • skin caring

Use

It is versatile and a multifunctional additive in the cosmetics industry, used for example in eye make-up, body and hand products, hair care products, bath products, deodorants, cleaning products and sunscreens.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

WordPress Cookie Notice by Real Cookie Banner