Amaranthus Caudatus Seed Oil (INCI)

INCI name: AMARANTHUS CAUDATUS SEED OIL

Rating: VERY GOOD

Origin of Amaranthus Caudatus Seed Oil

Amaranthus caudatus seed oil comes from the amaranth, from the family Amaranthaceae, also called foxtail. This contains very small seeds with about 5 – 6 % oil. The extraction is mostly done by carbon dioxide extraction. Amaranth is actually a ancient plant grown by Aztecs, Incas and Mayas as their main food. They called it “the golden grain” since they believed it had supernatural powers. Nowadays it’s a popular health food because the seeds have great nutritional benefits and are high in protein.

Active ingredients in Amaranth Seed Oil

Fatty acid composition:
Squalene: 8,1 %
Palmitic acid: 18,4%
Oleic acid: 28,4 %
Linoleic acid: 35,8 %
Alpha-linolenic acid: 0,6 %

Amaranthus caudatus uses and effects

Due to its exceptionally high content of squalene (a lipid that spreads well) from the triterpene family (phytosterols) with antioxidant properties – amaranth oil is a particularly valuable oil.
Squalene has the ability to put oxygen molecules into a non-excited state (triplet oxygen), thereby preventing lipid oxidation. A significant proportion of tocotrienols, which have a particularly high antioxidant effect, results in a skin-own antioxidant network. Various studies have confirmed the anti-inflammatory effect in psoriasis vulgaris. Amaranth oil has a moisturizing and refatting effect.
It has a noticeable restructuring effect on brittle dehydrated skin.

  • softening
  • skin caring
  • moisture preserving

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

It's your first time buying from allyouneat.com? Well, lucky you! We are generous today. 🎁

At checkout, you'll get at least EUR 30 off. All you've to do now is buy that bottle of Ultimate Face Cream. Add your Email for even more goodies.