Humulus Lupulus Extract (INCI)

INCI name: HUMULUS LUPULUS (Hops) EXTRACT

Origin

The hop (humulus lupulus) is a herbaceous climber that grows wild in the temperate zones of Europe, Asia and America. Large cultures established by vegetative propagation of female plants are used to obtain the hop cones (strobuli lupuli), which are important for brewing beer.

Active ingredients of Humulus Lupulus Extract

An essential oil is extracted from the glandular scales or hairs. It contains various flavonoids, e.g. astragalin, quercetin, isoquercetrin and rutin. Essential for the effect are bitter substances such as humulone, cohumulone, lupulone, colupulone, humutinone and xanthohumol.

Effect of Humulus Lupulus Extract

Hops have a strong estrogenic effect, which is attributed to the content of lupulone or lupulonoids. Humulone and lupulone are said to have bacteriostatic and fungicidal effects.
The following effects are important for cosmetic use:

  • increase of sorption capacity and permeability of the tissue
  • increase oxygen uptake through the skin
  • increase the regenerative capacity of the skin
  • saturation of the tissue with lipids and stimulation of the mucopolysaccharide biosynthesis

Use

Extracts are used for the care of dry, mature skin.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

It's your first time buying from allyouneat.com? Well, lucky you! We are generous today. 🎁

At checkout, you'll get at least EUR 30 off. All you've to do now is buy that bottle of Ultimate Face Cream. Add your Email for even more goodies.