Hyaluronic Acid – Sodium Hyaluronate (INCI)

INCI names: HYALURONIC ACID | SODIUM HYALURONATE

Origin

Hyaluronic acid is a high-molecular natural substance, which today is largely obtained biotechnologically. Chemically, it belongs to the substance class of glucosaminoglycans. In aqueous solution, it forms highly hydrated balls with large cavities.

Effect

The most outstanding property is the exceptionally high water-binding capacity – higher than any other substance – combined with the formation of highly viscous aqueous solutions, even at very low concentrations.
These solutions leave a highly hydrated, viscoelastic film on the skin that exceeds all known effects of a very good humectant (moisturizer) for hours. The hyaluronic acid film is permeable to air and does not hinder skin breathing. It gives the skin a clearly recognizable feeling of improved smoothness, suppleness and elasticity.

  • hydrating effect
  • does not prevent skin breathing
  • improves smoothness, suppleness and elasticity of the skin

Use

Used in high quality regenerating day and night creams.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

It's your first time buying from allyouneat.com? Well, lucky you! We are generous today. 🎁

At checkout, you'll get at least EUR 30 off. All you've to do now is buy that bottle of Ultimate Face Cream. Add your Email for even more goodies.