Lawsonia Inermis Extract (INCI)

INCI name: LAWSONIA INERMIS (Henna) EXTRACT

Origin

The henna plant (lawsonia inermis) is a 2 – 6 m tall shrub with whitish bark and white or light pink flowers. The plant is native to the Mediterranean countries, Asia Minor, North and East Africa, India and Madagascar. The name henna comes from the Arabic “hanna” (= to become queen).
The plant has been known since ancient times and is considered the oldest natural decorative cosmetic in the world. In India and China, the fingernails and toenails of the bride were dyed at weddings. The Lawson dyes the skin and hair clearly red.

Active ingredients of Lawsonia Inermis Extract

The leaves contain tannins, resins, pentosans, flavonoids, mannitol, etc. The best known of the coloring ingredients is the lawson.

  • antioxidant
  • antimicrobial

Use of Lawsonia Inermis Extract

Used for the care of brittle, cracked and sensitive skin due to its tannin content.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

It's your first time buying from allyouneat.com? Well, lucky you! We are generous today. 🎁

At checkout, you'll get at least EUR 30 off. All you've to do now is buy that bottle of Ultimate Face Cream. Add your Email for even more goodies.