Limonene (INCI)

INCI names: LIMONENE | CARVEN | p-MENTHA-1,8-DIEN | 1-METHY-4-PROP-1-EN-2-YL-CYCLOHEXEN | 1-METHYL-4-ISOPROPENYL-1-CYCLOHEXEN

Origin

Limonene is a monoterpene found in plants and especially often in the peels of citrus fruits such as orange, lemon, grapefruit, tangerine and lime. It is obtained by hydro-distillation as a clear, colorless liquid. In this process, the peel is gently boiled in water and the vapors are collected separately, thus separating the lime oil as an essential oil.

Effect

Due to its fragrance, it is used in soaps, household cleaning products and herbal insecticides. Likewise, it is easily absorbed through the skin and can also be considered an enhancer, as it can promote the penetration of other molecules. Limonene is a natural powerful antioxidant as it donates electrons to another atom or molecule and thus also acts as a free radical scavenger. Thus, it becomes a substitute for the free radicals in place of skin protein, protecting the skin from damage and premature aging. It also reduces inflammation and soothes the skin.

  • deodorizing – inhibits odor-causing bacteria
  • skin caring
  • antioxidant
  • skin soothing

Use

It is used in perfumery, aromatherapy and other skin care products.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

WordPress Cookie Notice by Real Cookie Banner