Simmondsia Chinensis Oil (INCI)

INCI name: SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (Jojoba) OIL

Origin

Jojoba oil is obtained from the nuts of the jojoba bush (Simmondsia chinensis), which grows in hot areas of the world such as Arizona, northern Mexico and Israel. This desert plant reaches a height of 3 m and drives its roots up to 9 m into the desert soil. It lives up to 100 years.

Active ingredients of Simmondsia Chinensis Oil

Fatty acid composition:
– Palmitic acid 3 %
– Palmitoleic acid 1 %
– Oleic acid 10
– Gadoleic acid 70
– Behenic acid 1 %
– erucic acid 15
– Nervonic acid 3 %

Effect of Simmondsia Chinensis Oil

Jojoba nuts contain a precious oil, the so-called jojoba oil, which is unique in its composition in the plant world. It is a liquid wax composed mainly of esters of unsaturated fatty alcohols and fatty acids of chain length C18 to C22. It is particularly stable to oxidation. It protects the skin from water loss without being greasy and is quickly absorbed.

  • skin caring
  • softening
  • fast absorbing

Use

In high quality skin care products, especially for dry skin.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

WordPress Cookie Notice by Real Cookie Banner