Titanium Dioxide (INCI)

INCI name: TITANIUM DIOXIDE

Origin

Titanium dioxide is a mineral composed of titanium and oxygen, extracted from rock and used either as a light protection filter or as a white pigment.

Effect

  • coloring
  • UV absorber – protects from UV radiation

Usage

It is contained in cosmetic products, for example as a UV filter pigment in sunscreens and in skin care products with UV protection, e.g. day creams. Likewise as a white pigment in many decorative cosmetics.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

WordPress Cookie Notice by Real Cookie Banner