Echinops Sphaerocephalus Seed Oil (INCI)

INCI name: ECHINOPS SPHAEROCEPHALUS SEED OIL

Origin

Echinops sphaerocephalus seed oil (ball thistle oil) is a natural, fatty oil obtained from the fruits of the great ball thistle. The great globe thistle is a representative of the very species-rich genus Echinops from the tribus Cynareae of the Asteraceae.

The fruits of the great globe thistle have high contents of fatty oil (38 to 45 %) and crude protein (24 to 34 %). Characteristic of Echinops species is the formation of a quinoline alkaloid (echinorin), which is present in the fruits in contents of 2.0 to 2.3%. The oil is dominated by linoleic acid and is similar to safflower oil in the fatty acid spectrum. Echinops sphaerocephalus seed oil is rich in tocopherol and thus has a high content of free radical scavengers. Also significant is the absence of reactive linolenic acid in the fatty acid spectrum, which, in addition to the high content of tocopherol, has a very favorable effect on the shelf life of the oil and derived products.

Total tocopherol content: 65-100 mg/100 g of which approx. 96 % alpha-tocopherol

Active ingredients

– Palmitic acid 4-5 %
– Stearic acid 2 – 3 %
– Oleic acid 15-20 %
– Linoleic acid 70 – 80 %
– Linolenic acid <0.1 – 0.2 %

Effect

Protection of the cell membrane against free radicals. Prevention of skin damage caused by free radicals.

  • Antioxidant

Use

Echinops Sphaerocephalus Seed Oil is suitable as a valuable base oil for cosmetic products due to its high content of linoleic acid.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

It's your first time buying from allyouneat.com? Well, lucky you! We are generous today. 🎁

At checkout, you'll get at least EUR 30 off. All you've to do now is buy that bottle of Ultimate Face Cream. Add your Email for even more goodies.