Morinda Citrifolia Fruit Extract (INCI)

INCI names: MORINDA CITRIFOLIA FRUIT EXTRACT | MORINDA CITRIFOLIA FRUIT JUICE

Origin

The noni tree (Morinda Citrifolia) is a species of plant in the Rubiaceae family whose fruit is called noni. It grows as an evergreen, smaller tree or shrub about 5-10 meters high and is native mainly to Southeast Asia, Australia and India. It is sometimes called “Indian mulberry bush” or “Indian mulberry tree”. The fruit juice and extract from the leaves are used for food, medicinal and cosmetic purposes. The fruits are pitted and the pulp is centrifuged to obtain a clear juice.

Effect of Morinda Citrifolia Fruit Extract

As already mentioned, the noni fruit extract contains many valuable vitamins, minerals and other active ingredients. It acts as a skin regenerator, because with age the natural ability of the skin to rejuvenate decreases. So when noni extract is applied to the skin surface, it is quickly absorbed into the skin and unfolds its beneficial effects. It also has anti-inflammatory properties. The extract from the leaves and fruits of the tree slows down this cellular aging. It stimulates the regeneration of new skin cells, preserves moisture and promotes collagen production. It plays an important role in maintaining the elasticity and firmness of the skin.
It contains active ingredients such as damnacanthol- anthraquinone glycoside, various vitamins such as vitamin C and E, beta-carotene, ursolic acid, gallic acid, polysaccharides, fatty acids, flavonoids, sterols and polysaccharides.

  • skin caring
  • anti-inflammatory
  • slows down cell aging
  • regenerating
  • moisture preserving
  • Brings elasticity and firmness to the skin

Use

It is used in many personal care and skin care products.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

WordPress Cookie Notice by Real Cookie Banner