Persea Gratissima Oil (INCI)

INCI name: PERSEA GRATISSIMA OIL

Origin

Persea Gratissima Oil or avocado oil is a rich oil obtained from the ripe fruit of the avocado tree, by pressing. It belongs to the laurel family and is originally native to Central America. Already the Aztecs appreciated the oil as well as other plant parts of the tree and still today the oil finds versatile use in the cosmetics and pharmaceutical industry.

Active ingredients

Persea Gratissima Oil contains triglycerides esterified with 85% unsaturated fatty acids. Of the fatty acids, 6-65% falls on oleic acid and 6-10% on linoleic acid. The natural oil has a very good shelf life, penetrates easily into the skin, leaves a silky skin feel and is therefore well suited for many skin care preparations.

Other ingredients:

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin E
  • Vitamin D
  • Carotenoids
  • Phytosterols
  • Squalane
  • Lecithin
  • saturated long-chain hydrocarbons

Effect

Vegetable oils are generally characterized by a high proportion of (poly)unsaturated fatty acids, which are characteristic of the liquid consistency. The main accompanying substances are vitamins, carotenoids and free fatty acids.
Persea Gratissima Oil contains a lot of vitamin E and A and is rich in unsaturated fatty acids, such as oleic and linoleic acids. The oil is very well absorbed by the skin and makes it smooth and supple. It protects the skin from drying out and supports cell regeneration.

  • skin caring
  • moisture preserving
  • softening

Use

In cosmetic products it is valued for its nourishing properties in skin and hair care.

Bring me back to Cosmetic Ingredients!

Search

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

WordPress Cookie Notice by Real Cookie Banner